BIOGRAPHY

Born: 1952 Daylesford, Victoria, Australia as Christine Limb changed to Xersa 1970's.

STUDIES

2006-11   National Gallery Victoria and Ballarat Art Gallery, Advanced Master Classes and workshops with Tutors    
               Yvonne Audette, Grace Bailey, Dale Cox, Mark Felltham, Alex Gibson, Margaret Gurney, Anna Hoyle
               Suzanne Jacobs, Marco Luccio, Michael Nicholls, Peter Wegner
1968–70   BIAE,   Fine Art
1971-72    RMIT, Industrial Design
1973-74    RMIT, Fine Art
   

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2012         Ballarat Regional Integrated Cancer Centre, upcoming fundraising silent auction Gallery On Sturt, Ballarat
2009         Affirmation Arts, New York, NY “Nemesis Catch” Director, Marla Goldwasser
2006         Studio Exhibition, Moonee Ponds, Fundraiser for the Trust for Nature Curated by Xersa
2001-09    Studio Exhibitions, Courtney Street, North Melbourne, [my studio home transformed to a serviced
                 apartment styled accommodation for short stay international visitors, showcasing artworks on a revolving basis.]
1997         Art Affairs Gallery, Carlton. “Survival, Existence” Director, Lindsay Anderson
1996         Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Fitzroy Director Dianne Tanzer
1994         Blackwood Street Gallery, North Melbourne, “Existence” Curated by Xersa
1993         Blackwood Street gallery, North Melbourne, “Enigma” Curated by Xersa
1993         Artist in Residence, Eltham Festival
1992         Blackwood street gallery, North Melbourne, “Out of Silence” Curated by Xersa
1991         Blackwood Street Gallery, North Melbourne, “The Elements” Curated by Xersa
1990         Friends of the Earth Gallery, “Fundraiser for the Trust for Nature” Curated by Xersa
1986         Studio Exhibition, North Fitzroy
1985         Studio Exhibition, North Fitzroy
1984         Studio Exhibition, North Fitzroy
1983         FTGAS Gallery “A Dozen Years”
1973         Misa’s Gallery, Hawthorn. “First Melbourne Solo” Director, Misa Tadic
1969         Studio ExhibitionShow Room” Daylesford

GROUP EXHIBITIONS


2011         Deutscher & Hackett Fine Art Auctions “In Honor of David Band”
2011         Art Gallery Of Ballarat Drawn From Life” exhibition, featuring Peter Corlett, Artists, Grace Bailey, Mitchell Bailey
                 Rosie Bisuttil, Gay Bonham, Margaret Burn, Peter Cougle, Mark Feltham, Robyn Fisher, Andrew Gault,
                 Eddie Goodson,  Alexandria Hall, Demelza Hall,  Jo Huntley, Ben Kelly, Phillipa McCallin-Miller, Elizabeth McCormac,
                 Sue Meredith,Minns- Reeves, Kate Morrison, Phil Morrison, Kate O’Toole, Margot Petit, Geoff Phillips, George Porter,
                 Michelle Potter, David Pudney, Tania Salehian, Lani Sharp, Christine Tauschke, Tim Tench, Brody Thiele,
                 Kirsten Thomassen, Shane Van Den akker, Xersa
2011         Fibre Arts Australia “15x15x15 Compact Art Exhibition” Fundraiser, Ballarat grammar, Ballarat, Victoria
2010-11    Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, Victoria “Linden Postcard Show”                               
2010         Exit Art, New York, NY, “Fracking” Responsive Postcards, Curated by Papo Colo, Jeanette Ingberman and Herb Tam
2010         BSG, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria, “Small Works” exhibition. Director Mark Jamieson
2009         Cipriani Wall Street, New York NY, “Downtown Hospital, Gala Evening Presentation and fundraise"
2009         Forty five Downstairs Gallery, Melbourne, “Sevensunssevenmoons” fundraising silent auction, curated by Xersa
2007-10    Otway Estate and Winery, Colac, “Conciet-Corangamarah” Fundraising Exhibition
2007         Crown Towers, Melbourne “The Hidden Faces Of The Archibald” Curated by Jacqueline Taylor OAM
2006         Suede Down Under, Friends Of The Earth, “Fundraising Auction”, Collingwood
1995         Robert Lindsay Gallery [now Fortyfivedownstairs] “Save Albert Park 9 x 5” Exhibition, Curated by Andrew Sibley
                 including Artists:- Davida Allen,  Rick Amor, Meg Benwell, Peter Booth, Arthur Boyd, Godwin Bradbeer
                 Judy Cassab, Jon Cattapan, John Davis, Brian Dunlop, Graham Fransella, Leonard French, Grahame King,
                 Mandy Martin, Terry Mattassoni, Lewis Miller, Mirka Mora, John Neeson, John Olsen, John Perseval,
                 Geoffrey Riccardo, Victor Rubin, Jan Senbergs, Gary Shead, Heather Shimmen, Irena Sibley, Sally Smart,
                 Stephen Spurrier, Wendy Stavrianos, Tim Storrier, John Wolseley, Xersa
1993         AGNSW, Art Gallery of New South Wales, “Dobell Prize”, Sydney
1992         Leonard Joel’s National, International Art Auction, Armadale, Victoria
1991-96    Metro Craft Center, N. Melbourne. “Annual exhibitions”
1991        Diamond Valley Art Awards exhibition
1983-84   Unomi Arts N. Fitzroy Director Miriam Weiner
1981-83    FTGAS Annual Group Exhibitions. An iconic gallery, past host to Artists, Chris Canning, Fred Williams, Noel Counihan,
1971-77    Dandenong Festival of Music and Art Exhibitions
1974        Glendonald School for deaf Children “fundraising exhibition”, opened by Author Alan Marshall, Kew
1970        BIAE, Ballarat, Annual Exhibition,
1969        Apex Group organized Exhibition “Barbara & Xersa, Special Sisters feature” Ballarat Begonia Festival Art show
1968        Studio Exhibition with my Sister, Barbara Limb, Daylesford
1962-74   Various Shows and Awards, Daylesford, Castlemaine, Ballarat, Dandenong


AWARDS


2007         Finalist “The Hidden Faces of the Archibald”, Prize                                                                                                      
2007-10    Finalist, “Conciet-Corangamarah” Art Prizes, Otway Estate Winery
1993         Finalist,” DOBELL PRIZE”, Art Gallery NSW
1991         Finalist,” Diamond Valley” Art Award
1991         Highly Commended, “Rotary Art Show” Yea Victoria,
1972-76    Honorable Mention, “Dandenong Festival of Music and Art”
1972         Highly Commended, “Dandenong Festival of Music and Art”
1969         Commonwealth Study Advancement Scholarship
1967         Highly Commended, “Castlemaine Art Gallery Students Exhibition”
1967         Daylesford Technical-High School Art Award. Principle, Bob Dobell
1962-68    Daylesford and Ballarat regional Shows and CWA annual fair, numerous first and second prizes

COLLECTIONS


2010         Exit Art, New York, NY, “Fracking” Responsive Postcards Exhibition Archive collection                               
2009         Australian Federal Court Chambers “Portrait of Justice Peter R. A. Gray”, “A New Beginning #"
2000         City of Melbourne, 2010 Sculpture project, “Untitled” Carved Plaster in glass bottle set in carved plaster base
1995         Vitara Pty Ltd [Professional Grain Pty Ltd] Nine Mixed media works from “Out of Silence” series. 1992 - 95
1993         Architects, Greenway Hirst Page Pty. Ltd. “The Elements” series
1985         Liberty Casings Pty Ltd. [Van Hessen Pty/Ltd] “Animal Series” 4 Pastel on paper Artworks and 1 Oil on Canvass.
                Private collectors, Italy, Japan, New York NY, New South Wales, Victoria


COMMISSIONS


2007         Portrait, commissioned by T. Evans of her Grand Parents, Melbourne                                                               
2000         Melbourne City Council “North West Melbourne 2010” Sculpture Project
1998-99    Murals for Restaurants, Swanston Street Melbourne and Brunswick Street, Fitzroy
1997         Melbourne City Council Photographic Contract
1996         Murals and Sculptures for the Lemax Group Pty Ltd. Melbourne regions
1993-5      Murals for Private residences, Carlton and Carlton South
1991         Artist in residence, Fitzroy Secondary College
1991         Workshop, “The Zen of Drawing” International Oki-Do Yoga Intensive Australia
1990         Sets and Lighting for Takao Nakazawasans Performances in Melbourne and the Santangelo Theatre festival, Italy
1985         Van Hessan Pty Ltd. [Liberty Casings Pty Ltd.] 4 pastel on paper and 1 oil on linen, “Animal Series” for Board room
1974         World Record Club, “Portrait of Billy Holiday”
1967         Daylesford Players, “Sir Winston Churchill” Portrait


PUBLISHED AND MEDIA ARCHIVAL


2012         Catalogue, Ballarat Regional Integrated Cancer Centre silent auction and exhibition, Gallery On Sturt, Ballarat, Vic.
2011         Catalogue, Deutscher and Hackett Fine Art Auction “In honor of David Band” fundraiser
2011         The Ballarat Independent, Art Gallery Of Ballarat, “Drawn From Life”
2011         Australian Art Collector Magazine, issue 55, featuring “Nemesis and Motherhood”    
2010         Australian Art collector Magazine, issue 51, featuring “The Pausling”
2009         Australian Art Collector Magazine, issue 50, full page featuring works from “Nemesis Catch”                                          
2009         Catalogue, “Nemesis Catch”, Affirmation Arts, New York NY. Solo exhibition
2009         Article, The Age Opinion by Lawrence Money Feb 6
2009         E Bulletin, Forty Five Downstairs “Seven suns seven moons”
2009         Catalogue, “Seven suns seven moons” booklet Fortyfive Downstairs Gallery
2009         Article, Artscope by Barbara Hall “Seven suns seven moons”
2008         Article, Leader news, by Anna Prytz, “Portrait of Mr. Les Twentyman OAM”
2008         Article, The Age, Arts “Hidden Faces of the Archibald”
2007         Catalogue, “Hidden Faces Of The Archibald”
2002         Publication, “Dobell Prize for Drawing, The First Ten Years, 1993 to 2002” Art Gallery of New South Wales
1996         Television, Optus Foxtel Cable Television, “Hub Arts Program”
1996         Catalogue, Dianne Tanzer Gallery
1995         Catalogue, “9x5” “Save Albert Park Silent Auction and Exhibition” Robert Lindsay Gallery [Forty Five downstairs]
1992         Catalogue, Leonard Joel’s Fine Art Auctions
1991         Article, The Yea Chronical, “Large crowds at show”
1990-02   Craft Art International, Issues 22 and 26
1990         Article, The Yea Chronicle, “FOE Exhibition”
1983         Review, The Melbourne Times, by K. Nicolls, “A dozen years on”
1983         Review, Art Almanac by Penny Webb. “FTGAS solo exhibition”
1983         Article, Daylesford Advocate, “Artistic Success”
1972-76   Article, The Herald Sun, “Dandenong Festival of Art”
1970         Front page feature, Ballarat Courier, “BIAE Annual Exhibition”
1968         Article, Ballarat Courier, “BIAE Art Student, Portrait of Harold Holt”
1968         Article, Daylesford Advocate, “Local Artist portrait Harold Holt”
1967         Articles, Ballarat Courier and Daylesford Advocate articles “Castlemaine Art Prize”
1967         Article, Daylesford Advocate, “Technical High School Art Prize”
1967         Article, Daylesford Advocate, “Daylesford Players commission local Artist for portrait of Sir Winston Churchill”
1966         Article, Daylesford Advocate, “Equine Mural for Glenlyon Pony Club Function”


                                                                                                                                                                                             
TRAVEL


2007-11    Singapore, Fiji, Vanuatu, Photographic data for forthcoming “Splas Trans Futurity” installation                                               
2001-09    S. Africa,  Jamaica, USA, UK, Ireland, New Zealand Photographic data for “Nemesis” Series,
1989-90    Japan, Italy, Spain, Southern France. Australian Central and Eastern aspects, drawing, painting and Theatre


IMPORTANT INFLUENCES


BIAE, Life Drawing with Helen Ross, Painting with Donald Taylor Kellock,                                                       
Printmaking and Photography with Henry Moritz, 1968-70, Head of Department, Geoff Mainwaring.
RMIT, Industrial Design, “Visual Communications” with Professor Gerhard Herbst and extracurricular workshops, “The Zen of Art” with Andrew Sibley, organized by Professor Gerhard Herbst, 1971-72.
RMIT, Printmaking with George Baldessin, 1971-73,
OTHER, Butoh and improvised theatre with Takao Nakazawasan, 1989-91,
ARTISTS, Picasso’s drawings, Odilon redon, Cezanne, Goya, Rembrandt, Turner, Van Gogh, Leonardo Da Vinci, Durer,
Primitive art, Simone De Beauvoir, Jean Cocteau.



b